IT: Navigation mit Access Keys

Main Content

Main Content

Program

Sunday June 7th 

From 14:00

Arrival and Registration

17:00 - 17:15

Welcome address by the organizers

Session 1: Bacterial physiology in patients

17:15 - 17:45

Annelies Zinkernagel, University Hospital Zürich - CH

17:45 - 18:15

Dirk Bumann University of Basel, CH

18:15 - 18:45

Marvin Whiteley -  Georgia Institute of Technology, US

18:45 - 19:00

Short talk

19:00 - 20:00

Welcome apéro

20:00 

Dinner

Monday June 8th

8:45 - 9:00

Welcome address CSF/Monte Veritá Foundation

9:00 - 9:45

Keynote: Laura Piddock, GARDP, CH

Session 2: Single cell methods

09:45 - 10:15

John McKinneyEPF Lausanne - CH

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 11:15

Laurence Van MelderenBrussels University - BE

11:15 - 11:30

Short talk

11:30 - 12:00

Christian LesterlinCNRS-Lyon - FR

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:15

Poster Session #1 incl. coffee

Session 3: Human cell-based 3D models

16:15 - 16:45

Alexandre PersatEPF Lausanne - CH

16:45 - 17:00

Short talk

17:00 - 17:30

Olivier Guenat, ARTORG, University of Bern, CH

17:30 - 17:45

Short talk

17:45 - 18:15

Thomas F. MeyerMax Planck Institute Berlin - DE

18:15 - 18:30

Short talk

18:30 - 19:30

Networking apéro

19:30

Dinner

Tuesday June 9th

8:45 - 9:30

KeynoteDan I. AnderssonUppsala University - SE

Session 4: New technologies

09:30 - 10:00

Mattia ZampieriETH-Zürich - CH

10:00 - 10:15

Short talk

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 11:15

Knut DrescherMax Planck Institute Marburg - DE

11:15 - 11:30

Short talk

11:30 - 12:00

Jörn PielETH-Zürich - CH

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00

Excursion and Conference Dinner

Wednesday June 10th

8:45 - 9:30

Keynote: Nathalie BalabanHebrew University - IL

Session 5: Bacterial resilience

9:30 - 10:00

Sophie HelaineHarvard - US

10:00 - 10:15

Short talk

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 11:15

Priscille BrodinInserm Paris - FR

11:15 - 11:45

Short talk

11:45 - 12:00

Deborah T. HungHarvard Medical School - US

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:15

Poster session #2 incl. coffee

Session 6: new drugs

16:15 - 16:45

Rolf MüllerHelmholz Centre Saarbrücken - DE

16:45 - 17:00

Short talk

17:00 - 17:30

Daniel ObrechtPolyphor - CH

17:30 - 17:45

Short talk

17:45 - 18:15

Heike Broetz-OesterheltUniversity of Tübingen - DE

18:15 - 18:45

Awards and closing remarks

18:45 - 19:30

Networking apéro

19:30

Dinner

Thursday June 11th

8:00 - 10:00

Breakfast and departure