Program

Confirmed Speakers

David Traver
UC San Diego (USA)

Arndt Siekmann
MPI for Molecular Medicine, Münster (GER)

 

Preliminary Program: PDF download

9:00 – 9:45   Registration with coffee and croissants
9:45 – 11:20   Opening Remarks and Session 1
chair: Nadia Mercader
10:00 – 10:20   Single Neuron Morphology In Vivo with Confined Primed
Conversion
Manuel Alexander Mohr, ETH Zürich
10:20 – 10:40   Functional conservation of germ plasm organizers
Pritesh Krishnakumar, University of Göttingen
10:40 – 11:00   Thyroid disruption in zebrafish (Danio rerio) larvae: different
molecular response patterns lead to impaired eye
development and visual functions
Lisa Baumann, University of Bern
11:00 – 11:20   Towards a mechanistic understanding of a filopodia-mediated
transport of Wnt8a in zebrafish
Benjamin Mattes, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
11:20 - 11:50   Poster Session1 and coffee
11:50 – 13:15   Session 2
chair: Heinz-Georg Belting
11:50 – 12:10   Basel Flt1, Nrp1 and Plgf: team players at the neurovascular
interface
Alina Klems, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
12:10 – 12:30   Blood Vessel Morphogenesis: A concerted effort of endothelial
cell adhesion and the actin cytoskeleton.
Ilkka Paatero, Biozentrum, University of Basel
12:30 – 13:10   How to shape the vascular tree – a story of genes and forces
Arndt Siekman, MPI Münster
13:10 – 14:30   Poster Session 2, lunch break and meeting of the Swiss
Zebrafish Society
14:30 – 16:00   Session 3
chair: Steffen Scholpp
14:30 – 14:50   Monitoring of the regenerative response with a sensor of
cellular plasticity in zebrafish
Catherine Pfefferli, University of Fribourg
14:50 – 15:10   Transcriptional control of lateral plate mesoderm emergence
Christopher Hess, University of Zürich
15:10 – 15:30   Role of sox10-derived cells during cardiac regeneration in
zebrafish
Marcos Sande, University of Bern/CNIC, Madrid
15:30 – 15:50   Differential effects of synchroton microbeam and minibeam
irradiation on mature and immature tissues
Daniel Broennimann, University of Bern
15:50 – 16:20   Poster Session 3 and coffee
16:20 – 18:00   Session 4
chair: Claudia Lengerke
16:20 – 17:00   Development of Hematopoietic Stem Cells
David Traver, UC San Diego
17:00 – 17:20   tfec expands HSCs by controlling cytokine expression from the
caudal vascular niche
Christopher Mahony, University of Geneva
17:20 – 17:40   Using oncogenic HRAS to model leukemia in zebrafish.
Elisa Alghisi, DBM, University Hospital
17:40 – 17:50   Closing remarks
18:00 -   Apero, Galerie, Pharmazentrum (same building)
     
Venue address:   The meeting takes place in the lecture hall (HS1) at the
Pharmazentrum, Klingelbergstrasse 50, 4056 Basel
(Switzerland)